Goldenrod Weed Removal & Control

Goldenrod Weed Removal & Control - thumbnail

The overview

Common Name: Goldenrod (Canadian Goldenrod, Early goldenrod)
Latin name: Solidago canadensis, Solidago gigantea

In Detail

  • Species are native to North America and have been cultivated as ornamental plants in the UK since 1648.
  • The species were first recorded in the wild in 1849 and 1916 and have the ability to spread very quickly, becoming widespread in England and Scotland by the 1930’s.

Who we help

We have a long track record of managing some of the most complex sites in the country and have worked with the Environment Agency on several large flood alleviation projects, as well as providing advice to the majority of house builders and developers in the UK.
Click here to view who we help

Bolton CouncilBritish WaterwaysBerkeley GroupKnowsleyLogoSkanskaBarnfield Construction

Identification

  • Erect rhizomatous herbaceous perennial which can grow up to 2.5m in height.
  • Stems are hairy, with alternate long narrow jagged leaves.
  • Multiple flowing stems emerge at the top of the plant with clusters of small yellow flowers (less than 5mm) in late summer.
  • The plant is spread by rhizome and by wind born seed.
  • Can be confused with the native Goldenrod Solidago virgaurea.

What’s the problem?

  • Goldenrod is a non-native species which can quickly out compete native plants in sensitive habitats such grasslands, meadows and alongside riverbanks.
  • Dense infestations along waterways can impede flow and increase flood risk and erosion.
  • Legal implications if allowed to spread onto neighbouring land.
  • Can spread by wind-bone seed and via rhizome resulting in large monocultures.

Legal Implications?

  • It is not an offence to have Goldenrod on your land and you do not need to notify anyone on its presence on your land.

Control Methods

Mechanical Control

  • Cutting twice per year over several years (May and August) can reduce infestations in grasslands by preventing seed production and depleting the rhizome.
  • Plants and rhizome can be excavated ensuring that lateral roots are removed, excavated material must be disposed of at licensed landfill.

Chemical Control

  • Herbicide application early in the growing season can effectively control infestations, the efficiency of herbicides decrease as the plant matures.

When treating large areas, a suitable grass and forb mix should be sown to prevent bare ground and colonisation of other unwanted species.

If you have concerns over Goldenrod on your land, if you are unsure of your legal responsibilities, or, if you would like a quotation for control, please contact one of our specialist surveyors. Treatment costs start at £380.00 + VAT.

map

Where we have worked

We operate nationwide with a Rapid Response Team on standby 7 days a week, to deal with the most urgent client enquiries.

We’re a dedicated team of professionals who share a great deal of experience. We invest heavily in the continual training of all our employees, ensuring you always have a highly qualified team working on your project with the latest industry accreditations.

Our process

1. Identify

Our first step is to identify if you have an invasive plant. For a quick ID, you can send us some photos. Alternatively, we can carry out a full site survey to confirm the extent of the infestation.

2. Solution

We will provide a range of treatment options individually tailored depending on your site requirements.

3. Quote

A detailed breakdown of costs for each phase of treatment will be provided, including on-going monitoring programmes with insurance backed guarantees.

4. Removal

Our experienced and professional in-house teams will carry out the treatment to the highest of standards to achieve full eradication. All works are carried out in accordance with the INNSA Code of Practice.

5. Treatment

A range of treatment solutions are available, from in-situ herbicide application to excavation and removal or burial. All carried out in-house by our experienced team.

Contact our experts today

Black and white rounded headshot

Speak to our expert 0161 723 2000

Contact the expert via
the contact form

Trust our experts today