Copy of Plant of the Week - 2nd Nov 2016

November 15th 2016

Copy of Plant of the Week - 2nd Nov 2016

Carpobrotus edulis – Hottontot Fig

Other common name: Ice plant and in South Africa as the sour fig, on account of its edible fruit.

Family: Aizoaceae

Genus: Carpobrotus, another species that’s very popular as an ornamental garden plant. This one is quite easy to distinguish with its 3-angled succulent leaves and large yellow flowers that fade to pink.

Details: It mainly forms dense, impenetrable mats that carpet warm, sunny coastal cliffs to the exclusion of all other species. It outcompetes native species and a single plant can dominate an area up to 50m across. Eradication from steep coastal cliffs is very difficult and can be followed by erosion if not carried out carefully.

Well done to all those who guessed correctly on #Tuesdaychallenge. Follow @IWSLtd for next week's plant of the week!