Plant of the week - 10th Aug 2016

August 10th 2016

Plant of the week - 10th Aug 2016

Passiflora ‘Betty Myles Young’

Other common name: Passion Flower

Family: Passifloraceae

Genus: Passiflora

Details: Betty Myles Young is a large, vigorous, very hardy vine that holds on to its leaves well over winter and produces 30-40 lightly scented flowers per day for months on end which stay open for several days. Plentiful large decorative green fruit ripening to yellow orange.

To take on next week's #Tuesdaychallenge, follow @IWSLtd on twitter.