Plant of the Week - 15th Nov 2016

November 17th 2016

Plant of the Week - 15th Nov 2016

 

Allium paradoxum Few-Flowered Leek

Other common name: Few-flowered garlic

Family: Amaryllidaceae

This small bulb is a popular garden plant but in the wild it's most common in deciduous woodlands and along hedgerows and river banks. This species is listed on Schedule 9 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act in England and Wales.

Details: It forms very dense carpets of leaves in spring, smothering and out competing native species, particularly early-flowering plants. The flower heads produce many tiny bulbils which help it to spread, particularly where grazing animals such as deer carry them to new areas on their feet. It can be very invasive in disturbed habitats, and is increasingly abundant throughout its range, especially in southern Scotland.

se who guessed correctly on #Tuesdaychallenge. Follow @IWSLtd for next week's plant of the week!