Plant of the Week - 17th Aug 2016

August 17th 2016

Plant of the Week - 17th Aug 2016

Pelargonium – Geranium

Other common name: Imperial Butterfly

Family: Genaniaceae

Genus: Pelargonium can be perennials, sub-shrubs or shrubs, sometimes succulent and mostly evergreen, with palmately lobed or pinnately divided leaves and clusters of slightly irregular, 5-petalled flowers

Details: With its lemon-scented leaves Imperial Butterfly' is a very floriferous, compact cultivar with viola-shaped, large white flowers. The upper petals are centrally blotched and veined in pinkish-purple.

Well done to all those who guessed correctly on #Tuesdaychallenge. Follow @IWSLtd for next week's plant of the week!