Plant of the Week - 29th Nov 2016

December 1st 2016

Plant of the Week - 29th Nov 2016

 

Oxalis acetosella – Wood sorrel

Other common name: Alleluia

Family: Oxalidaceae

Genus: It is a rhizomatous plant from the genus Oxalis, common in most of Europe and parts of Asia.

Details: The plant has trifoliate compound leaves, the leaflets heart-shaped and folded through the middle, that occur in groups of three. It flowers from spring to midsummer. During the night or when it rains the flowers close and the leaves fold. The common wood sorrel is sometimes referred to as a shamrock and given as a gift on St. Patrick's Day.

 

Well done to all those who guessed correctly on #Tuesdaychallenge. Follow @IWSLtd for next week's plant of the week!