Plant of the Week - Broad-leaved Dock

October 6th 2016

Plant of the Week -  Broad-leaved Dock

Rumex Obtusifolius– Broad-leaved Dock

Other common name: Bitter dock

Family: Polygonaceae

Genus: Broad-leaved dock can be found throughout the UK, it is a native species commonly found on waste grounds, farmland, hedgerows, road side verges, woodlands and gardens, and thrives in high nitrogen environments.

Details: The species is slightly poisonous and can cause sickness in livestock, the milky sap can also cause mild dermatitis. Each plant can produce 60,000 seeds a year, which can survive for up to 50 years in the soil making complete eradication difficult. Deep taproots enable the plant to establish and thrive in a range of environments, fragments of taproots are able to produce new plants.

Well done to all those who guessed correctly on #Tuesdaychallenge. Follow @IWSLtd for next week's plant of the week!