Plant of the Week - Common Ragwort

October 13th 2016

Plant of the Week - Common Ragwort

Senecio jacobaea– Common Ragwort

Other common name: Stinking willie

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Jacobaea is not usually a significant problem in gardens, but its poisonous qualities can make it a serious weed of paddocks and gardens backing onto fields grazed by horses or cattle.

Details: Ragwort is a tall erect plant to 90cm, bearing large flat-topped clusters of yellow daisy-like flowers from July to October. It has finely divided leaves with a basal rosette of deeply-cut, toothed leaves. Common Ragwort is usually a biennial but damage to the base of the plant can make the plant behave like a perennial as new rosettes are formed.

Well done to all those who guessed correctly on #Tuesdaychallenge. Follow @IWSLtd for next week's plant of the week!